2026-274 Problems Notes Costs
Admission date2026-08-18
Final date -
Days in captivity66
SpeciesBDOW - Barred owl
AgeHY
SexUNK
StatusReh
BandBlue R 069
Fracture - ulna, right
Hemoparasite - Plasmodium
Neurologic - Head trauma
Surgery - ESF Pins, Ulna, R
Surgery - IM Pin, Ulna, R

Cause of injury: Collision - Vehicle

IM Pin removed 9/23

Found in Georgiana,AL
Butler county
Here is a summary of this patient's treatments and expenses:

Desc Qty Cost Subtotal
Examination175.0075.00
Daily rate6620.001320.00
Radiographs287.75175.50
Surgery, major1500.00500.00
Complete blood count158.0058.00
Packed cell volume18.078.07
Blood chemistry145.3545.35
Lab tests1Variable40.00
Total  2221.92

Costs are estimates based on fees charged at a local avian specialist.